Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV AA+677, Friday 25 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+677
MSN: CCF4-482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pfronten-Schwaben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a meadow from a height of about 700 meters over the "Schneemoos" after separation of one wing. A german Uffz (21) and an american Officer (Lt/24) were killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 April 1958, p1