Gear-up landing Accident Fouga CM170R Magister BD+157, Tuesday 6 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+157
MSN: D141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hohenfels (Oberpfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:Nürnberg
Narrative:
Suffered failure of the right engine and loss of orientation due to malfunction of all instruments. Belly landed on short strip of Hohenfels AAF. StUffz Walter Karek and StUffz Gerhard Joos.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page2
Passauer Neue Presse 8.12.60, p7