| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2011 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global XRS |
| Owner/operator: | Global Flight Inc |
| Registration: | N113CS |
| MSN: | 9354 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 282 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce BR 700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot flying, the airplane was vectored onto the final approach course and the pilot not flying had configured the airplane to land. The pilot not flying reported that during the approach the airspeed was fluctuating by 20 knots. As the pilot flying flared, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, rolled left, and full opposite aileron was applied; however, the left wing impacted the runway. The pilot landed, slowed to taxi speed, and exited the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left outboard forward wing spar. The wind, approximately 5 minutes prior to the accident, was recorded as 310 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 33 knots. A peak wind was recorded about the time of the accident as 300 degrees at 33 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_113CS.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N113CS/history/20110421/1630Z/KPBI/KTEB http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_V2-8IuwF0Ws/TUSkAHPU3xI/AAAAAAAABaQ/DD6VxcOHiWU/s1600/MG_Global%2BExpress%2BXRS_TAG%2BAviation%2BUSA_N113CS_26.01.11_ZRH_2383.JPG Location