This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1943 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD777 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea, 30 miles east of Clacton, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Camps, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito DD777: Take off at 20:00 hrs for an Night operational patrol. 20/01/1943
The aircraft was handed over to the Sector Controller at Trimley, who issued several vectors which brought DD777 to within one and a half miles astern of an enemy aircraft at 12000 feet, approx 30 miles E of Clacton.
At approx 22:25 hrs the pilot of Mosquito DD777 reported “out of control”, but the aircraft failed
to respond to the Controller to repeat the message. All subsequent efforts to communicate with the aircraft failed. No trace was found of the missing aircraft or crew. Crashed in North sea 30miles off Clacton Essex.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.411817) Keith Walter PAUL (pilot) RAAF- killed
P/O (60358) Cornelius Patrick Finbarr CRONIN (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF