Accident AutoGyro MT 03 , Tuesday 16 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Two policeman of Hannover Hubschrauberstaffel on a privat flight-training involved.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.1.2007
http://localpic.de/Nachrichten-regional/Unfaelle/Unfaelle-allgemein/Springe-Leichthubschrauber-stuerzt-ab-16-01-2007::1270.html