This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Winnipeg Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKU |
| MSN: | 573 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba (YWG/CYWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 573: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1402 issued 9.5.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered as G-CAKU [C of R 395] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued 21.6.28 (on loan) to Winnipeg Flying Club.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.8.29: Stalled in tight turn and crashed near Winnipeg Airport, Stevenson Field, Winnipeg, Manitoba. The crew was completing a local training flight at Winnipeg Airport. While making a sharp turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed near the airport. Both crew on board were injured. Registration cancelled as "crashed" 20.6.30.
Winnipeg's first official airport was Stevenson Field (or Stevenson Aerodrome). It was opened by the Winnipeg Flying Club on May 27 & 28, 1928 in the R.M. of St. James.
Sources:
1. Winnipeg Free Press August 23 1929:
https://archives.winnipegfreepress.com/winnipeg-free-press/1929-08-23/page-3/ 2.
http://www.winnipegcrashes.ca/1929_aug_22.aspx 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGQiXQ== 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-winnipeg-0 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnipeg_James_Armstrong_Richardson_International_Airport#History Location