This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 March 1978 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Government |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wadi Suf al-Jin -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wadi Suf al-Jin (Wadi Sawfajjin) |
| Destination airport: | Tripolis |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed about 45km S of Bani Walid due to rotor falilure; no survivers; east-german politican Werner Lamberz (48), three other Germans and seven Libyans were killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_Lamberz Hamburger Abendblatt 30.3.1978