This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 April 2011 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-RUR |
| MSN: | 1585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | About 50 metres off the coast of Lilli Pilli, near Bateman's Bay, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into water about 50 metres off the coast of Lilli Pilli, near Bateman's Bay, NSW.
One of the two occupants was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2011-051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/woman-dead-after-helicopter-crashes/story-e6frf7jx-1226044201981 