Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 68-15739, Sunday 16 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15739
MSN: 10669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönderling -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees while flying low in darkness. The helicopter was on the way to pick-up soldiers which were injured during exercise.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 March 1975, p9
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004