This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-NOV-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15 |
Owner/operator: | Korean Peoples Armed Forces Air Corps-KPAFAC |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Uiju AB -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ZKUJ |
Destination airport: | ZKUJ |
Narrative:MiG-15 of the KPAFAC 435th IAD 447th Regiment destroyed in straffing by two F-86A from the 4th FIW 334th FIS(Kenneth Chandler and Dayton Ragland).Other three MiGs were also destroyed and four more damaged. The KPAFAC 447th Regiment was the first North Korean unit equipped with MiG-15 and declared operational Nov 7, 1951. The MiGs(RD-45F engine)were ex 176th GIAP and 196th IAP and delivered to the unit by Oct 6, 1951.Recce photo flights show some 30 MiGs deployed in Uiju by November 1951. Avoiding more losses by straffing or bombs, KPAFAC 447th Regiment MiGs were shortly after transfered to Antung.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books: