Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121914

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ 832: Took off at 17:40 hrs to attack rail/road targets in the Genoa – Milan – Turin area. 10/12/1943
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft after take off.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40077) Peter Robert BURTON-GYLES DSO DFC bar (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (Aus.404788) Eric John LAYH (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf