This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | powered paraglider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Johann, Salzburg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire after hitting power cable and crashed; pilot (49) seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.krone.at/258679 