Accident Cessna 320F Skyknight N320AZ, Sunday 24 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320F Skyknight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320AZ
MSN: 320-0027
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental IO-520 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Heron, Lake Heron State Park, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a cross-country flight. A witness, who was on a lake, reported that he heard the sound of an airplane pass low over his head. He added that the engine sound went silent and that he saw a splash of water as the airplane impacted the lake. The airplane was not recovered from the lake; however, highly fragmented parts of the airplane were recovered. Numerous packages, reportedly illegal narcotics, surfaced from the wreckage and were seized by the authorities. At the time of the accident, rain and thunderstorms were reported in the area. The accident is consistent with controlled flight into terrain, while the pilot was operating at low altitude in reduced visibility conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s controlled flight into terrain while conducting a flight at low altitude in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location