Accident Hawker Hunter F.58A J-4130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121925

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4130
MSN: WW589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nufenenpass -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot crashed into the mountainside during a turn in a valley and was killed. The Hawker Hunter was completely destroyed. Aircraft was on a trainingflight operated from Ambri - LSPM.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm