| Date: | Thursday 22 July 2010 |
| Time: | * |
| Type: | Grob G103A Twin II Acro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N794G |
| MSN: | 34007-K-240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Minden, NV (KMEV) * -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NV (KMEV) |
| Destination airport: | Minden, NV (KMEV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed a one-hour local flight and entered the traffic pattern for the destination airport. He decided to maneuver the glider with a higher airspeed because of strong gusty wind and turbulence. With use of the airbrakes, he landed about 300 feet down the runway. The nosewheel touched down first and the glider bounced; then the tailwheel touched down and the glider bounced again. This cycle repeated twice despite the pilot’s attempts to control it with elevator. The pilot was not aware that the glider sustained substantial damage to the empennage until he exited the cockpit.
* Note: DATE also given as 22. AUGUST 2010.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: WPR10CA422
coptercrazy
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2010 |
N794G |
Soar Minden, Inc. |
0 |
Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location