Accident Schleicher ASW 24 N940CB, Sunday 15 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N940CB
MSN: 24069
Total airframe hrs:1312 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwin, NC (HRJ)
Destination airport:Erwin, NC (HRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after a local flight in a glider, he returned to the airport for landing. During his approach to the grassy area adjacent to the runway, the pilot used an excessive amount of spoiler to descend and landed short of the runway. The glider's right wing struck a taxiway sign and light, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider, and the wind was calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of spoiler on final approach, which resulted in a landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location