Loss of control Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5027G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121949

Date:Friday 30 July 2010
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Big Q Aviation
Registration: N5027G
MSN: 1174-79
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mid-Way Regional Airport (KJWY), Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (JWY)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (JWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting local area flight training before departing on a night cross-country flight. The airplane was southbound on the south end of the airport when several witnesses observed the airplane flying erratically at low altitude. The witnesses observed that, after several maneuvers, the airplane was in a turn when it suddenly entered an almost vertical spiral into the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. An autopsy of the instructor revealed severe atherosclerosis of the right coronary artery with superimposed fresh-recent thrombus, suggesting an acute myocardial infarction (heart attack). The instructor’s most recent application for a second-class medical certificate noted “no” to all under “Medical History” including heart or vascular trouble. There was no indication that the instructor was aware of his heart disease. Such an acute event may have led to incapacitation of the instructor and distracted of the student pilot to the point of a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s incapacitation due to preexisting but unrecognized coronary disease, and the student pilot’s distraction and inability to recover the airplane from a stall/spin at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5027G

Location