Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) D-HBZD, Thursday 26 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium des Innern (BMI)
Registration: D-HBZD
MSN: 8356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weilersbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 11" (ex Heeresflieger 72+36) forced to land encountering heavy drifting snow.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/dabase/accidents/?org=267
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-tuttlingen/trossingen_artikel,-recherchen-f%C3%BCr-hubschrauber-buch-f%C3%BChren-zu-zwischenfall-in-aixheim-_arid,4058912.html