Incident Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121967

Date:Friday 29 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB927
MSN: 714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, NRW (EDUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19814 marked, became XB951. First flight on 18 August 1953. Delivered to RAF (taken on charge) 30 September 1953. Re-serailled after delivery as XB927. (The serial XB951 was re-allocated to another F.4 Sabre ex-RCAF 19838 c/no.738). Operated by No. 130 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany, coded "V".

Written off (destroyed) 29 October 1954: The engine failed while on approach to Bruggen, West Germany due to fuel regulator failure. A forced landing was made in the undershoot area. Pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB