Accident Bell 212 D-HOBA, Tuesday 4 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1983
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Wiking Helicopter Service
Registration: D-HOBA
MSN: 30659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antarctica -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:research ship Polarbjörn
Destination airport:shelf ice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over, caught fire and burnt out after suffering a white-out on landing about 10 km from the ship; German Antarctica Expedition.

Distance was not 1 km. At least 10 km. I was there!

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.1.83, p16
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf