Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXPM, Friday 22 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2011
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXPM
MSN: B121-122
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Aerodrome (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Aerodrome (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 50-hour check, the aircraft’s ignition switch was left in the RIGHT position, with no key in the switch, due to the use of an incorrect key. During the next pre-flight inspection the pilot perceived that the ignition switch was in the OFF position. As he turned the propeller by hand, as required by the aircraft’s EXTERNAL INSPECTION check list, the engine started and ran at full power. The aircraft broke free of its tie downs, struck a parked aircraft and crashed into an earth embankment. Safety action has been taken concerning the content of the aircraft’s flight manual and service manual checklists.

Aircraft apparently not repaired, as registration G-AXPM cancelled by the CAA 28/11/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/04/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f77ae5274a1314000633/Beagle_B121_Series_1_Pup__G-AXPM_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3 http://www.stalbansreview.co.uk/news/8992915.Plane_crash_lands_at_Panshanger_Aerodrome/
4. http://www.whtimes.co.uk/news/evacuation-over-fears-that-crashed-light-aircraft-in-welwyn-garden-city-could-explode-1-875652
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000109044.html

Media:

Beagle B.121 G-AXPM on 23 February 2007:G-AXPM - Beagle Pup - 230217