Incident Lockheed Martin F-16F 3004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121974

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16F
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 3004
MSN: RF-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sigonella AB, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannau, Sardinia (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:Sigonella, Sicily (NSY/LICZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected safely after crash landing on the outbound runway. Aircraft will likely be repaired but it will take several years.

Sources:

1. https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/apr/27/libya-f16-crash/
2. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4330.html
3. http://wam.ae/servlet/Satellite?c=WamLocEnews&cid=1289993266824&pagename=WAM%2FWAM_E_Layout&parent=Collection&parentid=1135099399983
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4567/