Accident Bell UH-1H 284, Tuesday 23 October 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 284
MSN: 5965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joateca, Morazan province -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Oberstleutnant Domingo Monerrosa Barrios, Oberst Napoleon Herson Calitto and five others.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25.10.1984
La Nación 2 May 1986, p24A
"Key Salvadoran Commanders Killed In Copter Crash", The Washington Post, 24 October 1984