Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 , Saturday 21 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pamhagen -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soviet and hungarian MiG-15 collided during interception of two hungarian MiG-15 attempting to escape to Austria and crashed. Pilot killed. Second MiG-15 escaped.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 January 1956, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 24 January 1956