Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-1139, Thursday 15 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-1139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of the Yalu River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKTN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84G Thunderjet 51-1139 flown by 1th Lt Roger Warren(58th FBG)shot down by MiG-15bis of the 878th IAP, 216th IAD. Pilot Roger Warren POW.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.