Accident Cessna 180 CF-RJM, Wednesday 27 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-RJM
MSN: 32110
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount King, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vulcan (CFX6)
Destination airport:Springhouse (CAQ4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft had been the subject of a search after it was reported missing flying over the Canadian Rocky Mountains between Alberta and British Columbia. Wreckage was spotted in a gorge on Mount KIng located in Pine Pass in Yoho National Park- East of Golden BC (51°21.58N 116°37.23W).
Searchers found the pilot deceased in the wreckage after an 8 hour search - but noted footprints from his dog who is missing. Parks Canada officials returned to the scene - which is under avalanche alert - and tracked down and rescued 'Rusty' the man's Boarder Collie - who was uninjured - and turned him over to family after a medical checkup.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/dies+plane+crash+park/4686195/story.html]
CADORS 2011P0565
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/04/photo-of-rusty-dog-survives-plane-crash.html