Incident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121980

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-6603
MSN: 31009
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ), NM
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ), NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Force investigators say an Air Force helicopter crashed at the south of Kirtland Air Force Base at about 11:40 a.m. Wednesday. They said the Bell UH-1N helicopter went down 20 miles southwest of the base near Rio Puerco and Highway 6 west of Los Lunas. Air force officials said two instructor pilots, a flight engineer and a student flight engineer were on-board when the chopper crashed.
The helicopter was flying over a remote training area that the air force uses to teach aerial operations like hovering and simulated hoisting for rescue and recovery operations.
A device on the hoist cable snagged an obstacle.

Sources:

http://story.albuquerqueexpress.com/index.php/ct/9/cid/d867a54a6fc00b3b/id/44948259/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/usaf-hoist-training-accident
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2011/042711_UH-1N_Kirtland.pdf

Media: