Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 PR-GIL, Tuesday 26 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2011
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GIL
MSN: 30635/713
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeroporto de Congonhas, em São Paulo S/A -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SBSV
Destination airport:SBSP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gol Linhas Aereas Boeing 737 performing flight G3-1399 from Salvador,BA to Sao Paulo Congonhas,SP (Brazil) with 144 people on board, concluded a normal approach and main gear touch down on Congonhas' runway. After nose gear touchdown vibrations off the nose gear caused a number of cabin ceiling panels above the overhead lockers to detach and drop onto the cabin floor. The airplane slowed safely and taxied to the apron.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/04/parte-do-teto-de-aeronave-cai-em-congonhas.html

Images:

Cabin ceiling panels detached, exposing wiring, oxygen masks and fuselage. (Reproduction G1)