Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A G-611, Thursday 28 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Akademi Angkatan Udara (AAU)
Registration: G-611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wotgaleh village, Sleman Regency, Yogyakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people on a training flight were killed when their Schweizer glider plane crashed in Indonesia's Yogyakarta province on Thursday, an air force academy official said. The two TNI-AU members were First Sergeant Ninang Siwiyono (instructor) and Cadet Sergeant Habiburahman (student).

Sources:

http://www.msn.com/en-my/news?cp-documentid=4805539
http://www.miamired.com/2011/04/trainer-plane-crashes-killing-two.html
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2011/04/29/14251292/Bangkai.Glider.G-611.Disimpan.di.Hanggar
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2011/04/29/03372933/.pesawat.latih.jatuh.2.anggota.tni.au.tewas
https://surabaya.kompas.com/read/2011/04/28/17395362/index.html