Incident Cessna 172 , Saturday 26 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aeroflyer Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cirebon Airport, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cirebon Airport, West Java
Destination airport:Cirebon Airport, West Java
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 172 Cessna training plane crashed at Cirebon Airport, West Java on Saturday. Both the flying instructor and his student survived. The plane, belongs to Aeroflyer Flying School, was used for touch-and-go training when the landing gear broke, a transportation ministry spokesman said.

“The landing gear was broken and the plane crashed, but both the instructor and the student survived,” Bambang Ervan was quoted as saying by news portal Detik.com, adding that investigators from the National Committee for Transportation Safety (KNKT) were already on their way to Cirebon.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/training-plane-crashes-in-cirebon-no-casualties/426733