| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2011 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | Magni M24C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CGTI |
| MSN: | 24-10-6094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914-UL turbocharged |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Field off Hilltop Way, Bishopdown, near Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Destination airport: | Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 28-04-2011 when crashed into a Field North of Hilltop Way, Bishopdown, near Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire; the pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt for the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot departed Old Sarum Airfield for a local flight in his M24C gyroplane and shortly after it became airborne the ‘gull-wing’ door was seen to open to the horizontal position. The pilot made a radio call that he had a problem with the door and intended to return to the airfield. The aircraft continued around the circuit until the end of the downwind leg, where the pilot appeared to position the aircraft to land in a field. At the end of the flight the engine noise was heard to reduce and the aircraft was seen to roll to the left before it crashed into the field and caught fire.
The investigation established that at the start of the flight the pilot’s door appeared to be closed but the latching mechanism had not locked the door in the closed position."
Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased". As a result, the registration G-CGTI was cancelled by the CAA on 11-11-2011 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2011/04/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93d40f0b613420006a5/Magni_gyroplane_M24C_Orion__G-CGTI_10-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-13225939 4.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1381587/Pilot-dies-steering-gyrocopter-away-children-celebrating-Royal-Wedding.html 5. Picture of wreckage:
http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/8999011.Fatal_gyrocopter_crash/ 6.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000861928L.html 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160306080043/http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk:80/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html 8.
http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/9402189.Door_fault_caused_gyrocopter_crash__inquest_hears/?ref=rss 9,
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/man-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash-2276167.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#Accidents_and_incidents 