This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7535Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Iraan Municipal Airport - K2F0, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Iraan Municipal Airport - K2F0 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landing gear of the aircraft failed to deploy. Pilot was forced to belly land the plane at Iraan Municipal Airport (K2F0), TX. No injuries.
Sources:
http://www.newswest9.com/story/14535917/small-plane-forced-to-make-crash-landing-in-iraan http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000169474.html (photo)