This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2002 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27P Flanker |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 22 |
| MSN: | 36911037716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Solovei Klyuch village -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tsentralnaya Uglovaya Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Tsentralnaya Uglovaya Air Base |
Narrative:A Russian Su-27 Flanker combat aircraft crashed on Tuesday during a training drill near the city of Vladivostok in Russia's Far East, a source in the Defense Ministry said.
He said the crew emerged unhurt from the crash, which according to preliminary information was caused by a technical failure.
Sources:
https://ria.ru/incidents/20020327/100621.html forums.airforce.ru