This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Toronto Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKS |
| MSN: | 571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toronto (Sheppard West) Airport, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Toronto (Sheppard West) Airport, Toronto, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1399 issued 5.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered as G-CAKS [C of R 386] 1.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued (on loan) 19.6.28 to Toronto Flying Club, Toronto, Ontario. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32; however, renewed soon afterwards.
Written off 1.9.32: The pilot was taking part in an air race when the accident occurred on the final stage of the competition. Aircraft went out of control and crashed near Toronto Airport, Sheppard West, Toronto, Ontario. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled 2.10.36 as "destroyed".
Toronto (Sheppard West) Airport, at 1035 Sheppard Avenue West, Toronto, Ontario was the home of the Toronto Flying Club at the time (1932). The airfield closed after 1939 and later became the Sheppard West subway station (opened on the site in 1996)
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3MiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-toronto-0 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_airports_in_the_Greater_Toronto_Area 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheppard_West_station Location