Accident Grob G115 D-EOFS, Friday 29 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:Flight Simulation Center
Registration: D-EOFS
MSN: 8039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinitsa area Porto Heli -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megara Air Base (LGMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was performing touch & go's at a private airport in the Porto Heli area when it crashed and sank into the sea at a depth of nine meters, 350 m west of the airport. The occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.greekhelicopters.gr/helos/?p=3536
https://www.newsit.gr/default.php?pname=Article&art_id=75614&catid=3
http://www.zougla.gr/page.ashx?pid=2&aid=301480&cid=4

Images:

Porto Heli accident site: N37° 17' 59.14", E23° 8' 33.36"