Accident Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS JA9183, Thursday 29 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries (MAFF)
Registration: JA9183
MSN: 6641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sakura-chi, Chiba -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt during security surveillance flight from Narita Airport.

CAUSE
It is presumed that this accident occurred during night flight when the pilot in command, due to a sudden change in weather conditions, aborted the surveillance flight and, while returning to base, entered instrument meteorological conditions. To exit the clouds and turn back, the pilot initiated a right descending turn, which led to a rapid right descending spiral from which recovery was not fully achieved before the aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30.6.1978, p1
Flight International 20 January 1979
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9183
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/54-4-JA9183.pdf