This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 April 2011 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-8537 |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 800m S of Lachendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oppershausen |
| Destination airport: | Oppershausen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the glider touched a tree with the wing during an offshore-landing and crashed from an altitude of 12m to the ground. He escaped from the glider with minor injuries. Glider is a w/o. The glider started in Oppershausen.
Sources:
http://www.cellesche-zeitung.de/website.php/website/story/192906 