Mid-air collision Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 228, Monday 4 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 228
MSN: 28507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bordeaux, Gironde 33 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cazeaux
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three B-26 collided during training flight. Pilot LTT Lucien Ehlè (26). *Also reported five killed, five seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5 March 1963, p3
El Litoral 4 March 1963, p1
* https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-trensacq-b26