Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 149631, Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bretagne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Narrative:
Crashed at sea in fog. Four Skyhawk jets from Independence were lost this day in fog and only one of them was able to land safely. Pilot, LT William R. Hall, ejected safely and was rescued from the sea. Aircraft was attached to VA-86 Squadron and its modex was AG407.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 August 1963, p12
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-149487-149646.html
http://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va86