Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 148579, Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plouarzel -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Narrative:
Crashed into house in fog. Three injured. Pilot, LT(JG) Herbert J. Recktenwald, ejected safely. Aircraft modex was AG305.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 August 1963, p12
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
http://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va86
USS Independence deck log
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/rsd35261