Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2365, Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:310th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2365
MSN: 4501178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irwin, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schilling AFB, Salina Kensas (KSLN)
Destination airport:Schilling AFB, Salina Kensas (KSLN)
Narrative:
Two B-47 collided. Four bailed out, two killed.

Mid-air collision with B-47 53-6206 during a 9 hour navigation, air-to-air refuelling, and radar bombing training exercise with the two aircraft crashing 2 miles apart.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 August 1963, p12

http://dailyiowan.lib.uiow.edu/DI1963-08-20.pdf - P1 / P.Clarke