Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701MJ, Friday 29 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701MJ
MSN: 7-4321
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carter Airport - K92C, Pittsfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left during initial climb after takeoff, narrowly cleared a tree line, and immediately entered a steep climb before leveling off. It subsequently entered a left turn and then a second steep climb. The airplane continued in the left turn until it entered a downward spiral and impacted the ground about 800 feet from the threshold of the departure runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot, who was the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, had logged no flight time in the 90 days preceding the accident and only 3 hours of flight time within the 6-month period immediately preceding the accident. Records indicated that this was the first flight of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location