This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 July 1974 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) |
| Owner/operator: | HTG 64 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 70+45 |
| MSN: | 8105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hamburg-Langenhorn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wandsbek (BW hospital Lesserstrasse) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Langenhorn |
Narrative:Crash-landed from a height of eight meters at Langenhorner Chaussee during its 432nd civil ambulance mission after main rotor blades hit a light post; one women on the ground was injured in the face by part of a main rotor blade; doctor on board: Dr Karl-Friedrich Rothe (35); the helicopter was repaired.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 23./24./25.7.1974
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page8 