Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron 9J-ACS, Friday 29 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Staravia
Registration: 9J-ACS
MSN: TH-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Solwezi Airport, North-Western Province -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Solwezi Airport - FLSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people cheated death when a light plane they were traveling in crash-landed at an airport in northwestern Zambia's Solwezi district.

The plane, a Staravia, registration GS-ACS crash-landed on Friday morning at Solwezi airport after its wheels failed to eject from the undercarriage at touchdown.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/world/other/1869226.html