This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1951 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 45-8472 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Sinanju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RF-80A 45-8472(67th TRW, 15th TRS)flown by 2th Lt Bruce Sweney in recon mission.Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD)flown by Maj G.I.Pulov.2th Lt Bruce Sweney ejected but MIA.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.