Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5320, Saturday 30 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 5320
MSN: 4577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Palo Negro AB -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho
Destination airport:Palo Negro AB
Narrative:
The Hercules from AMBV/Grupo 6 emergency landed after encountered heavy turbulences; about 81 occupants injured, 27 seriously.

Sources:

http://www.noticierodigital.com/2011/04/portadas-del-dia-30-abril-2011/
http://eltiempo.com.ve/venezuela/accidente/54-de-los-81-lesionados-en-accidente-de-avion-militar-en-maracay-fueron-dados-de-alta/20015
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/1/8/1761812.jpg (photo)