Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N2530S, Thursday 28 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Ten South Skywagon Llc
Registration: N2530S
MSN: 18502245
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1061 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the runway for a full stop landing with the wing flaps fully extended. On touchdown the airplane bounced twice and the left wingtip impacted the runway. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane and taxied to parking. The airplane’s left wing and aileron sustained substantial damage during the impact. Seven minutes before the accident, the automated weather observing system (AWOS) at the airport reported variable wind at 6 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location