Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-314, Wednesday 7 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1939
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-314
MSN: 2162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staad, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Aircraft flipped to the left side during initial climb and crashed into lake Bodensee near Staad, SG. The pilot was killed. Aircraft was on a flight from Altenrhein - LSZR to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm