Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS126, Tuesday 9 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS126
MSN: WA/105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pembrokeshire coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the Irish Sea after engine sucked in a seagull. The helicopter sank during recovery attempt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 10.9.1969, p36
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm