| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1982 |
| Time: | 02:42 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BDIL |
| MSN: | 30715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 mi from Murchison oil rig, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Treasure Finder semi-sub |
| Destination airport: | Baffin Seal, at sea |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CFIT into sea in bad weather and darkness during night SAR mission over the oil fields off Aberdeen, Scotland for injured crewman of a sesmic vessel Baffin Seal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Toledo Blade 15.9.1982, p1
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1984%20G-BDIL.pdf https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1984/1984
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1977 |
G-BDIL |
BEAS (British Executive Air Services Ltd) |
0 |
Brent Spar offshore installation, North Sea |
 |
sub |